PRIVACY POLICY

1.- DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller for processing the User’s data is the Company BOBO CHOSES, S.L. (hereinafter “BOBO CHOSES”, Street Jaume Balmes, 14, 08301 Mataró (Barcelona), with C.I.F. B-65223182, Telephone 937 902 402 and email customerservice@bobochoses.com.

2.- PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The access by BOBO CHOSES to the personal data contained in the files of your ownership will be made solely and exclusively with the purpose of BOBO CHOSES can attend the request of the User and to be able to maintain you informed, including by electronic means, about our products and services, without being able to apply them or use them for any other purpose.

3.- DATA PRESERVATION

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the data subject does not requested their deletion or, where applicable, as long as the commercial relationship between the parties is maintained as of the last confirmation of interest of the User, in such cases they must be destroyed or returned to their controller; the same destination must be given to any support or documents containing any personal data subject to processing. All this without to the existence of a legal provisions that requires the retention of certain data or that these may be useful in the event of a claim arising from the provision of agreed services.

4.- LEGITIMATION FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis of the data processing of the User’s data is the attention of the User’s requests and the ability to keep the User, including by electronic means, about our products and services. Furthermore, this purpose is not subject to the consent of data that are not necessary for such purpose.

5.- RECIPIENS

The User expressly authorizes the transfer of his data to the companies of the BOBO CHOSES group. BOBO CHOSES will not transfer the data in any other case to third parties unless a legal obligation prevails.

6.- EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The User may exercise the following rights, provided in the RGPD, in relation to the processing of his/her personal data: * Right to request access to personal data relating to the data subject.

  • Right to request its rectification or deletion.
  • Right to request limitation of its treatment,
  • Right to object to treatment.
  • Right to data portability.
  • The right not to be subject to automated individualized decisions.

Such rights may be exercised by written communication addressed to BOBO CHOSES S.L. (hereinafter ”BOBO CHOSES”), Street Jaume Balmes, 14, 08301 Mataró (Barcelona), with C.I.F. B-65223182, or by e-mail to customerservice@bobochoses.com. In both cases, the interested User must attach a copy of his national identity card, passport or other valid document that identifies. The communication must be made immediately and in no case later than the working day following receipt of the request, together, where appropriate, with other information that may be relevant to the resolution of the request.

We also inform you that you can exercise your rights before the competent Supervisory Authority. In your case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), domiciled at Calle Jorge Juan, nº6, 28001 Madrid.

7.- MEASURES AND SECURITY LEVELS

BOBO CHOSES has adopted the necessary measures to maintain the required level of security, according to the nature of the personal data processed and the circumstances of the processing, in order to prevent, as far as possible and always according to the state of the art, its alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access.

Also, BOBO CHOSES guarantees that it has implemented mechanisms for:

  • Ensure the continued confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of treatment systems and services.
  • Restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the event of a physical or technical incident.
  • Verify, evaluate and evaluate, on a regular basis, the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures implemented to guarantee the security of the treatment.
  • Pseudonymize and encrypt personal data, if applicable.

8.- SCOPE OF APPLICATION

The processing structure, equipment and information systems in order to comply with current legislation on data protection, will apply to all processing, temporary or permanent, owned by BOBO CHOSES containing personal data, as well as to any equipment or information system that treats them.

9.- USER CONSENT

The User declares to have read and expressly accepted the present Privacy Policy when registering in BOBO CHOSES, granting his unequivocal and express consent to BOBO CHOSES, to the treatment of the data in accordance with the purposes and services reflected here.

The User expressly authorizes the communication of his data to third parties so that BOBO CHOSES can carry out the purposes set forth in this privacy policy. In the event that the User provides BOBO CHOSES with personal data of third parties, the User declares that such data are true and that he has informed and requested the consent of these third parties, whose data he provides us with, that their personal data will be treated by BOBO CHOSES in the same terms that the User has been informed and given his consent in this privacy policy.

10.- COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL INFORMATION

The personal data you provide us with through this form will be processed by BOBO CHOSES, with the aim of notifying you of business content and commercial communications BOBO CHOSES.

11.- CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROFESSIONAL SECRECY

The data collected in all private communications between BOBO CHOSES and customers or Users will be treated with absolute confidentiality, BOBO CHOSES is committed to the obligation of secrecy of personal data, to its duty to save them and take all necessary measures to prevent their alteration, loss and unauthorized access or processing, in accordance with the provisions of the rules applicable to Security Measures of automated processing containing personal data.